A Letter To You….we are so proud of you all!
The Coaches, teachers, committee members and volunteers are looking forward to seeing you all back at club next month.

So here it is, our March challenge is all about baking. It’s time to use your imagination and bake a cake themed on the club, it could be swimming, waterpolo or something that the club represents to you!! There are 4 age categories and we have a talented guest judge to decide on the winning entires – happy baking 😁

Welcome Back!  It’s been 5 months since we left the pool due to the COVID19 virus, and although we have all done our best to stay fit I am sure our members are going to find the first few weeks a little tough.

Returning To The Pool:-

There are going to be some significant changes to the way in which our swimmers and water polo players can access their training.

It is time to get all our members together (virtually) and complete our first monthly challenge. We want to create a new challenge each month to keep everyone in the club active (including mums, dads, siblings, grandparents & pets), lets enjoy this time, stay safe and have some fun!!

From Everyone at Tyldesley Swimming & Water Polo Club

CAPTAIN TOM – wishing you a very happy 100th birthday

You have become a NATIONAL HERO – capturing the hearts of the nation by raising nearly £30 million for the NHS and getting to Number 1 in the Charts

Hope you have a lovely day celebrating with your family

Every Thursday we “Clap for the NHS” but from the club we thank everyone of you on the “frontline” for all the support you are giving us all at this unprecedented time.

TO ALL THE CLUB KEYWORKERS whether you be NHS; Nurses in the Community; Pharmacy Assistants;Teachers; Fire Service; Police; Paramedics; Care Workers; Judicial Service; Retail Assistants, Supporting Vulnerable people in the community and to those who have volunteered their services to work in our hospitals and delivering food.

This is an email that the President Diane Stafford has received from Swim England.

Thank you very much for encouraging your members to complete the Value of Clubs survey which will help us understand how being part of a club, across any discipline, helps contribute to an individual’s wellbeing.

We are delighted to inform you that your club, Tyldesley, has received the highest completion rate amongst their members amongst clubs which offer water polo, resulting in your club winning £100 worth of equipment.

Given the current situation, we are aware that clubs will need time to discuss what equipment is required.

We will be contact shortly.

Please see below the updated information for the Greater Manchester Meet

We have been overwhelmed by the number of entries received, so to be able to go ahead without making rejections we have MOVED FORWARD THE START TIME FOR THE MORNING SESSIONS TO 09:15 (warm up 08:15).  Please could all coaches be on poolside no later than 07:45 in the morning so that we can allow swimmers on poolside no later than 08:00.
 
Please could you ALL confirm that you have let swimmers/parents aware of the change of start time – this is very important as we don’t want swimmers missing their race? The afternoon sessions are starting at 14:00 (warm up 13:00).
As you can appreciate, due to the high volume of entries all sessions are VERY packed.  Please could you make me aware of withdrawals at your earliest convenience, either by email, at 07866 480604, or on poolside on the day?  This will help with a more efficient running of the meet.
We still require technical officials for all sessions.  If you, or someone you know at your club can help out it would be really appreciated.  All expenses are paid for, mileage paid at 45p per/mile, refreshments provided, and a highly sought after GM Polo Shirt is yours for free!  Please contact Elaine Kidd if you or someone you know can help out (her email is copied into this email).

Tyldesley Ladies Water Polo Team had a mixed weekend at Matlock in the first fixtures of the Division 1 Championship.

The first game was against Caledonia from Scotland who have been relegated from the division above Tyldesley.  It was a very tough game and Tyldesley ladies struggled to control with the physical side of the Caledonia game.  Tyldesley had 6 girls under the age of 18.  At half time the scores were level 7 – 7 but the 3rd quarter Caledonia scored 4 goals without reply. Entering the 4th quarter losing 12 goals to 10 Caledonia controlled the the last quarter winning the game 14 to 11.  Goal scorers Honor Grimes 5; Holly Toone 3; Grace Morley 2 and Jordan Parsons.

The second game of the weekend was against Mid Sussex Marlins and was a must win if  Tyldesley had any aspirations of promotion to Division 1 of the BWPL.

A few lessons were learnt from the Caledonia game and the team started off really strong and by the end of the first quarter were leading 5 goals to 1.  The second quarter started off in the same vain and at half time Tyldesley were leaing by 8 goals to 2 and in control of the game.

Going into the final quarter the game was over with Tyldesley leading 12 goals to 2.  The final score was 15 to 8 with Tyldesley easing off in the final quarter.

Goal scorers:  Holly Toone 4; Kelsy Evans and Honor Grimes 3 each; Eva Howarth 2; Issy Robb, Bethan Grimes and Paige Evans all scoring 1 goal each.

The next fixtures are in Sheffield on 8th/9th February

Well done and fantastic achievements by all swimmers who competed in the Wigan Distance & Development Gala at Wigan Life Centre.

The club had a total of 6 swimmers competing in the Distance Gala – Jenna Binks; Phoebe Grogan; Alex Hornby; Samuel Hornby; Madason Lawley and Thomas Maher.

Alex Hornby won the Gold Medal in the 200m backstroke (just missing his Lancashire County qualifying time by 1 second); Thomas Maher won the Gold Medal in the 200m Breaststroke; Samuel Hornby was 5th in the 200m Freestyle and 6th in the 200m IM; Madason Lawley was 6th in the 800m Freestyle; Jenna Binks achieved personal best time in the 200m Breaststroke and Phoebe Grogan achieved a personal best time in the 200m Freestyle.

In the Development gala which took place in the afternoon the club had a total of 21 swimmers competing with some of the swimmers competing in a gala for the very first time.

The swimmers achieved 7 Gold; 7 Silver and 7 Bronze medals and all swimmers achieving personal best times. For a number of swimmers this was the first time they had competed in any gala.

In the 11 year age group we saw

  • Phoebe Grogan achieved Gold Medals in the 50m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle; Silver Medal in the 50m Backstroke all in personal best times.

  • Charlie Mountford achieved Gold Medal in the 50m Freestyle; Silver in the 50m Backstroke and 4th in the 50m Butterfly

  • Charlie Johnstone achieved Gold medal in the 50m Butterfly; 50m Backstroke; Bronze medal in the 50m Freestyle and 50m Breaststroke all in personal best times.

  • Ella Meskell achieved Silver medal in the 50m Butterfly; Bronze Medal in the 50m Backstroke; 5th place in the 50m Freestyle all in personal best times

  • Tegan Davies achieved Bronze Medal in the 50m Breaststroke; 9th place in the 50m Freestyle all in personal best times

  • Isobel Tipple achieved 5th place in the 50m Backstroke; 8th in the 50m Freestyle; 9th in the 50m Butterfly; 10th in the 50m Breaststroke in personal best times

  • Katie Harrison achieved 9th place in the 50m Breaststroke and personal best time in the 50m Freestyle.

  • Ethan Cannon achieved 7th place in the 50m Freestyle; 8th place in the 50m Backstroke and personal best times

  • Tyler Mercer achieved 5th place in the 50m Breaststroke; 7th place in the 50m Backstroke; the 8th in50m Butterfly and personal best time in the 50m Freestyle.

  • Daisy Anderson swam personal best times in the 50m Backstroke and 50m Freestyle

In the 10 year age group

  • Jenna Binks achieved Gold Medal in the 50m Breaststroke; Silver in the 50m Butterfly and 50m Freestyle; 6th place in 50m Backstroke.

  • Joseph Roxburgh achieved Silver Medal in the 50m Freestyle; Bronze Medal in the 50m Butterfly; 4th place in the 50m Breaststroke and 6th place in the 50m Backstroke

  • Oliver Marsden achieved a Bronze medal in the 50m Breaststroke; 5th place in the 50m Backstroke; 6th place in 50m Butterfly; 7th place in the 50m Freestyle all in personal best times

  • Bethany Pendlebury achieved a Bronze Medal in the 50m Breaststroke; personal best time in 50m Freestyle.

  • Oliver Carter achieved 6th place in the 50m Breaststroke and personal best times in the 50m Butterfly; 50m Freestyle; 50m Backstroke.

  • Olivia Redford finished in 9th place in the 50m Breaststroke; personal best time time in the 50m Freestyle

  • Chloe Smith achieved personal best times in 50m Breaststroke; 50m Freestyle and 50m Backstroke

In the 9 year age group

  • Ryan Cottam achieved 9th place in the 50m backstroke; 10th in the 50m Freestyle all in personal best times.

In the 8 year age group

  • Jack Mountford achieved a Gold Medal in the 25m Breaststroke; Silver Medal in the 25m Freestyle and a Bronze Medal in the 25m Backstroke

  • Ada Cox achieved 6th place in the 25m Freestyle; 8thin the 25m Breaststroke and 25m Backstroke all in personal best times.

  • Aniko Beharrie achieved personal best times in the 25m Breaststroke; 25m Freestyle and 25m Backstroke

Full results can be found on https://wiganswimming.co.uk/wigandev2020/